Major Shareholders

Current Shares In Issue: 1,409,832,739
Shareholders holding 5% or moreNumber of shares%
Dr Christo Wiese1160,388,40711.38
Fidelity International142,168,55510.08
NGPMR (Cayman) L.P.138,469,7359.82
Ophorst Van Marwijk Kooy Vermogensbeheer N.V.104,698,5727.43
Gemfields Group Limited296,276,1466.83
Oasis394,785,2186.72

1 Dr Wiese holds indirect interests in GGL shares via various entities, totalling 11.38%. In addition, certain shares are held by members of Dr Wiese’s immediate family, totalling a further 0.16%.

2 The Company’s interest in its own shares is 96,276,146 or 6.83%.

3 The Oasis shareholding includes interests held by Oasis Asset Management and Oasis Crescent Capital.

4 Shareholdings are accurate as at 30 June 2019, source: Nasdaq.

5 The Company had repurchased 786,061 of its own shares during 2019, these shares have now been cancelled bringing the Company’s shares in issue to 1,409,832,739 as at 15 August 2019. The Company had repurchased 21,066,753 of its own shares during 2017/2018, these shares have also been cancelled during 2019.