Major Shareholders

Current Shares In Issue: 1,267,450,245
Shareholders holding 5% or moreNumber of shares%
Dr Christo Wiese1160,388,40712.65
Fidelity International139,535,92311.01
Ophorst Van Marwijk Kooy Vermogensbeheer N.V.99,480,7427.85
Gemfields Group Limited296,276,1467.60
Oasis394,785,2187.48
Investec Asset Management71,372,0335.63
Old Mutual plc69,145,4575.46

1 Dr Wiese holds indirect interests in GGL shares via various entities, totalling 12.65%. In addition, certain shares are held by members of Dr Wiese’s immediate family, totalling a further 0.17%.

2 The Company’s interest in its own shares is 96,276,146 or 7.60%.

3 The Oasis shareholding includes interests held by Oasis Asset Management and Oasis Crescent Capital.

4 Shareholdings are accurate as at 30 September 2019, source: Nasdaq.