Major Shareholders

Current Shares In Issue: 1,171,068,757
Shareholders owning 3% or moreNumber of ordinary shares held% of issued share capital
Dr Christo Wiese1160,388,40713.70
Fidelity International138,933,41911.86
Ophorst Van Marwijk Kooy Vermogensbeheer N.V.96,765,2698.26
Oasis294,785,2188.09
Investec Asset Management71,372,0336.09
Old Mutual plc69,145,4575.90
Solway Finance Limited67,386,0565.75
Rational Expectations (Pty) Ltd65,834,3855.62
Hof Hoorneman Bankiers N.V39,298,2503.36

1 Dr Wiese holds indirect interests in GGL shares via various entities, totalling 13.70%. In addition, certain shares are held by members of Dr Wiese’s immediate family, totalling a further 0.19%.

2 The Oasis shareholding includes interests held by Oasis Asset Management and Oasis Crescent Capital.

3 Shareholdings are accurate as at 31 January 2020, source: Nasdaq. Current shares in issue is accurate as at 4 March 2020.

4 On 4 March 2020, GGL cancelled 96,381,488 shares. (i) 96,276,146 Ordinary Shares held by the Company in itself, through a wholly-owned subsidiary; and (ii) 105,342 Ordinary Shares repurchased on-market by the Company.