Major Shareholders

Current Shares In Issue: 1,410,618,800
Shareholders holding 5% or moreNumber of shares%
Dr Christo Wiese1160,388,40711.37
Fidelity International142,168,55510.08
NGPMR (Cayman) L.P.138,469,7359.82
Ophorst Van Marwijk Kooy Vermogensbeheer N.V.104,698,5727.42
Gemfields Group Limited296,276,1466.83
Oasis394,785,2186.72

1 Dr Wiese holds indirect interests in GGL shares via various entities, totalling 11.37%. In addition, certain shares are held by members of Dr Wiese’s immediate family, totalling a further 0.16%.

2 The Company’s interest in its own shares is 96,276,146 or 6.83%.

3 The Oasis shareholding includes interests held by Oasis Asset Management and Oasis Crescent Capital.

4 Shareholdings are accurate as at 31 March 2019, source: Nasdaq.

5 The Company had repurchased 21,066,753 of its own shares during 2017/2018, these shares have now been cancelled bringing the Company’s shares in issue to 1,410,618,800 as at 15 May 2019.